DUI Defense
[…] DUI Defense

Northern Virginia DUI Defense Attorneys

In Virginia, driving under the influence is determined by the percentage of alcohol that is in your blood at the time of your arrest, commonly known as blood alcohol content (BAC).  To be charged with a DUI, you must have a BAC of .08% or higher.

Va. Code § 18.2-266

“It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article, (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol . . . (iv) while such person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely. . . For the purposes of this article, the term “motor vehicle” includes mopeds, while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth.”

Penalties for Driving Under the Influence

Driving while under the influence can be costly and result in major consequences.